Skip to Content

Scratch and ScratchEd at SIGCSE 2015

This year's SIGCSE (ACM Special Interest Group on Computer Science Education) Conference is happening at the Kansas City Convention Center in Kansas City, Missouri from March 4-7, 2015. The theme for the conference is "Keep Connected, Keep Committed, Keep Computing." From the SIGCSE 2015 website describes the gathering as the following:

SIGCSE 2015 continues our long tradition of bringing together colleagues from around the world to present papers, panels, posters, special sessions, and workshops, (and new this year demos and lightning talks) and to discuss computer science education in birds-of-a-feather sessions and informal settings. The SIGCSE Technical Symposium addresses problems common among educators working to develop, implement and/or evaluate computing programs, curricula, and courses. The symposium provides a forum for sharing new ideas for syllabi, laboratories, and other elements of teaching and pedagogy, at all levels of instruction.

The interactive programme is available online. Here is a list of Scratch-related offerings taking place at the conference. We hope you check some of them out!
 

Language Migration in non-CS Introductory Programming through Mutual Language Translation Environment
Papers: Block Languages
Thursday, March 5, 3:45pm-5:00pm, 3501E
Yoshiaki Matsuzawa, Shizuoka University, Japan
Takashi Ohata, Shizuoka University, Japan
Manabu Sugiura, Keio University, Japan
Sanshiro Sakai, Shizuoka University, Japan


Scratch: A Way to Logo and Python
Papers: Block Languages
Thursday, March 5, 3:45pm-5:00pm, 3501E
Mark Dorling, Computing at School and Network of Excellence, United Kingdom
David White, Computing at School and Network of Excellence, United Kingdom


Computing in the Classroom: A Workshop for Teachers to Infuse Computational Thinking into K-12 Classrooms
Posters #1
Friday, March 6, 10:00am-12:00pm, 2500 Lobby Level
Yeşem Kurt-Peker, Columbus State Unversity, United States
Lydia Ray, Columbus State Unversity, United States
Rania Hodhod, Columbus State University, United States
Shamim Khan, Columbus State University, United States

Evaluating Scratch programs to assess computational thinking in a science lesson
Posters #1
Friday, March 6, 10:00am-12:00pm, 2500 Lobby Level
Jennifer Albert, North Carolina State University, United States
Barry Peddycord III, North Carolina State University, United States
Tiffany Barnes, North Carolina State University, United States

Culturally Responsive Computing: An in-depth Examination of Practices and Outcomes in COMPUGIRLS
Posters #1
Friday, March 6, 10:00am-12:00pm, 2500 Lobby Level
Catherine Ashcraft, University of Colorado, United States

"Maker Innovators”: A Workshop for Youth Creating Responsive and Wearable Game Interfaces with Tangible and Digital ConstructionToolkits
Posters #1
Friday, March 6, 10:00am-12:00pm, 2500 Lobby Level
Gabriela T. Richard, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Yasmin B. Kafai, University of Pennsylvania, United States

CSteach: Engaging Latino/a Youth in Computer Science with Social Justice and Near Peers
Posters #2
Friday, March 6, 3:00pm-5:00pm, 2500 Lobby Level
Louise Ann Lyon, ETR, United States
Jill Denner, ETR, United States
Jacob Martinez, DigitalNEST, United States

Hugging & Bridging: What it is and why you should be doing it!
Lightning Talks
Friday, March 6, 3:45pm-5:00pm, 3501D
Shuchi Grover, Stanford University, United States

One-Day Activities for K-12 Face-to-Face Outreach
Panel
Friday, March 6, 3:45pm-5:00pm, 3501H
Daniel D. Garcia, UC Berkeley, United States
Wei Ding, University of Massachusetts, Boston, United States
Joseph Cohen, University of Massachusetts, Boston, United States
Barbara Ericson, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Jeff Gray, University of Alabama, United States
Dale Reed, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States

How to Plan and Run Summer Computing Camps - Logistics
Workshop
Friday, March 6, 7:00pm-10:00pm, 2505B
Marguerite A. Doman, Winthrop University, United States
Barbara J. Ericson, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Kristine S. Nagel, Georgia Gwinnett College, United States
Nannette P. Napier, Georgia Gwinnett College, United States
Krishnendu Roy, Valdosta State University, United States

Using SOLO to Classify the Programming Responses of Primary Grade Students
Papers: Focus on K-12 - Elementary
Saturday, March 7, 9:00am-10:15am, 3501C
Linda Seiter, John Carroll University, United States

Floors and Flexibility: Designing a Programming Environment for 4th-6th Grade Classrooms
Papers: Focus on K-12 - Elementary
Saturday, March 7, 9:00am-10:15am, 3501C
Charlotte Hill, UC Santa Barbara, United States
Hilary A. Dwyer, UC Santa Barbara, United States
Tim Martinez, UC Santa Barbara, United States
Danielle Harlow, UC Santa Barbara, United States
Diana Franklin, UC Santa Barbara, United States


Bringing Grades K-5 to the Mainstream of Computer Science Education
Panel
Saturday, March 7, 10:45am-12:00pm, 2505A
Katie Apone, Code.org, United States
Marina Bers, Tufts University, United States
Karen Brennan, Harvard University, United States
Diana Franklin, UC Santa Barbara, United States
Maya Israel, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
Pat Yongpradit, Code.org, United States

randomness